Monday, October 22, 2018
  • RSS
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
Home » Libya » Joint Communique on Libya

 

Libya Herald

 

Tripoli, 22 July 2014:

There have been few changes to results in elections to the new House of Representatives following a period of two weeks for appeals.

Five new deputies have been announced after the appeals, three as a result of court-ordered recounts. In Khoms, Kamal Al-Shalabi replaced Mohammed Shamaki; in Janzour, where allegations of electoral fraud have been investigated, Bashir Al-Ahmar replaced Abdel Wahab Al-Ghadi, and in Wadi Al-Shatti, Abdul Rheyhani was replaced by Rajab Ammar.

In the Tripoli district of Hay Al-Andulus and in Sebha recounts were also ordered but had no effect on the results.

Only one winning candidate was ejected from the House of Representatives on the order of the Public Officials Standards Commission (POSC) which enforces the Political Isolation Law. A total of 41 candidates fell foul of the law, but only four were winning candidates and of these three had the rulings overturned. Ibrahim Salim was removed in the constituency of Sirte as a result of the law. He was replaced by Abu Bakr Mohammed.

Obari women’s candidate Hajara Iskanda was replaced by Fatima Swayai in the race for the constituency’s one female-allocated seat. The court of first appeal in Wadi Al-Hayeh made the decision to annul votes cast for Iskanda.

The High National Elections Commission (HNEC) announced that 350 candidates failed to hand over financial reports from their campaigns and that of these three had been elected to the House of Representatives. Their cases will be handed over to the Attorney General. They could be sentenced to a year in jail and/or a fine of LD 5,000 as well as being banned from standing in elections for five years. Those who won could lose their seats but will have the opportunity to appeal the decision.

Twelve seats have been left vacant after boycotts and security concerns stopped voters form casting their ballots on elections day. HNEC has not said how it intends to fill these seats.

The Commission said it had concluded preliminary investigations into allegations of vote rigging at one polling centre in Janzour. It added that it would now refer the case to the Attorney General’s office.

HNEC head Emad Al-Sayeh said while announcing the results that although voting had taken place in difficult circumstances, the elections had taken place in full compliance with electoral law. He said they showed Libya was on the path towards a stable future.

Sayeh added that in the future it would be useful if HNEC was consulted during the drafting of electoral laws, rather than having them handed down arbitrarily. He said this measure would add to their credibility and practicality.

The final results are:

Constituency 1 Tobruk

No. 1 Tobruk

General List (No. of Candidates: 45   No. of Seats: 4)

  • Saleh Al-Tayeh (3,008)
  • Nureddin Abdulhamid (1,879)
  • Salhin Saad (1,611)
  • Muftah Al-Sharri (1,389)

No. 2 Guba

General List (No. of Candidates: 31   No. of Seats: 2)

  • Agila Gwaider (913)
  • Talal Al-Maihub (623)

Women’s List (No. of Candidates: 3   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Muna Al-Ghaithi (2,559)

No. 3 Derna

No vote 

Constituency 2 – Beida

No. 4 Shahat

General List (No. of candidates: 22; No. of seats: 2)

  • Nasreddin Muftah (567)
  • Muntasser Ali (560)

No. 5 Beida

General List (No. of candidates: 46; No. of seats: 3)

  • Idris Adam (1,412)
  • Adam Bu Sakhra (1,227)
  • Abdulmutalib Hamed (968)

No. 6 Marj

General List (No. of candidates: 33; No. of seats: 3)

  • Suleiman Awad (1,079)
  • Abdulmonem Hassan (980)
  • Faraj Hashem (962)

Beida, Marj & Shahat

Women’s List (No. of candidates: 7; No. of seats: 1)

  • Sultana Abdulrahim   (5,906)

No. 7  Qasr Libya

General List (No. of candidates: 20; No. of seats)

  • Khalifa Al-Dagari (1,149)

Women’s List (No. of candidates: 2; No. of seats: 1)

  • Rabha Al-Forjani (3,474)

 

Constituency 3 – Benghazi

No. 3 Benghazi

General List (No. of candidates: 113; No. of seats: 16)

  • Younis Fanoush (4,838)
  • Ibrahim Ameish (4,599)
  • Ali Abuzakuk (3,932)
  • Tariq Al-Jarush (2,863)
  • Abubakr Bahira (2,853)
  • Adel Al-Tira (2,080)
  • Ziyad Daghim (2,007)
  • Muftah Akuidir (1,792)
  • Ahmed Al-Wahdi (1,512)
  • Aisa Al-Araibi (1,417)
  • Jalal Al-Shweidi (1,307)
  • Ramadan Shambesh (1,220)
  • Essam Al-Jihani (1,073)
  • Ibrahim Al-Dresi (1,072)
  • Saad Al-Jazwi (1,057)
  • Badr Musa (977)

Women’s List (No. of candidates: 12; No. of seats: 4)

  • Amal Bayu (14,086)
  • Aisha Al-Tablaghi (8,003)
  • Siham Sirghua ( 5,883)
  • Asmahan Belaoun (5,452)

No. 9 Tocra

General List (No. of candidates: 16; No. of seats: 2)

  • Said Isbaga (425)
  • Yousif Hamid (418)

No. 10 Al-Abiar

General List (No. of candidates: 14; No. of seats: 2)

  • Ali Khaled (1,308)
  • Saad Al-Badri (1,209)

No. 11 Gemenis

General List (No. of candidates: 11; No. of seats: 1)

  • Ibrahim Al-Zughied (589)

No. 12 Solug

General List (No. of candidates: 13;  No. of seats: 1)

  • Yousif Al-Fakhri (610)

Constituency 4   – Ajdabiya

No. 13  Ajdabiya

General List (No. of candidates: 60; No. of seats: 3)

  • Fatallah Mohamed (844)
  • Mustafa Mohamed (784)
  • Mohamed Saleh   (782)

No. 14 Brega

General List (No. of candidates: 10; No. of seats: 1)

  • Idris Faraj (460)

Ajdabiya (13) & Brega (14)

Women’s List (No. of candidates: 8; No. of seats: 1)

  • Fariha Al-Haderi (4,933)

No. 15 Awjila

General List (No. of Candidates: 1   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Fathi Al-Gabasi (1,391)

No. 16 Jalu

General List (No. of candidates: 7; No. of seats: 1)

  • Hamed Mageg (770)

Awjila , Jalu & Jakharra (16)

Women’s List (No. of candidates: 6; No. of seats: 1)

  • Fatima Karees (1,445)

No. 17 Tazerbu

General List (No. of candidates: 8; No. of seats: 1)

  • Mohamed Doma (532)

No. 18 Kufra

No vote

Constituency 5 Sirte – Jufra

No. 19 Sidra

General List (No. of Candidates: 13   No. of Seats: 2)

  • Salah Fhaima (514)
  • Aamr Abubakr (485)

No. 20 Sirte

General List (No. of Candidates: 25   No. of Seats: 3)

  • Zaid Abubakr (1,093)
  • Hassan Zarga (875)
  • Abubakr Mohammed (723)

Women’s List (No. of Candidates: 5   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Azziza Busetta (2,300)

No. 21 Jufra

General List (No. of Candidates: 19   No. of Seats: 2)

  • Ismail Ismail (704)
  • Muad Masaoud (612)

Women’s List (No. of Candidates: 3   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Midallah Gandeh (1,966)

Constituency 6  – Sebha

No. 22 Sebha

General List (No. of candidates: 61; No. of seats: 7)

  • Ibrahim Ali (1,319 votes)
  • Misbah Awhida (1,189)
  • Ahmed Arhuma (912)
  • Mohamed Arifa (898)
  • Mohamed Ajdeed (782)
  • Mohamed Al-Hadiri (713)
  • Yousef Saidi (713)

Women’s List (No. of candidates: 10; No. of seats: 2)

  • Fatima Abu Saada (2,642)
  • Ahlam Khalifa (2,326)

No. 23 Wadi Shatti

General List (No. of candidates: 81; No. of seats: 6)

  • Ali Al-Qaedi (864)
  • Abdullah Lahanish (839)
  • Al-Hadi Al-Saghir (809)
  • Busalah Shalabi (797)
  • Muftah Al-Kiratihi (705)
  • Rajab Ammar (614)

Women’s List (No. of candidates: 11; No. of seats: 1)

  • Khadija Al-Zaroug (2,503)

Constituency 7   Obari – Murzuk

No. 24 Obari

General List (No. of candidates: 54; No. of seats: 5)

  • Abdul Hafith Al-Sarir (760)
  • Abdul Qader Suleiman (660)
  • Abdul Salem Ali (641)
  • Hassan Saleh (641)
  • Ibrahim Ahmed (629)

Women’s List (No. of candidates: 10; No. of seats: 1)

  • Fatima Al-Swayai (1,655)

No. 25 Ghat

General List (No. of candidates: 17; No. of seats: 2)

  • Nasr Al-Ghariani (524)
  • Saleh Bikdah (380)

No. 26 Wadi Otba

General List (No. of candidates: 12; No. of seats: 1)

  • Mohamed Amumin (611)

No. 27 Murzuk

General List (No. of candidates: 8; No. of seats: 1)

  • Mohamed Leynu (3,060)

Women’s List (No. of candidates: 7; No. of seats: 1)

  • Rahma Adam (2,889)

No. 28 Traghen

General List (No. of candidates: 5; No. of seats: 1)

  • Mohamed Tamer (331)

No. 29 Um Al-Aranib

General List (No. of candidates: 6; No. of seats: 1)

  • Almahdi Alawar (246)

No. 30 Timsa, Majdul, Um Zuwir

General List (No. of candidates: 8; No. of seats: 1)

  • Ahmaid Huma (464)

No. 31 Qatrun

General List (No. of candidates: 5; No. of seats: 1)

  • Saleh Darkuwi (1,318)

Constituency 8  – Gharian

No. 32 Gharian

General List (No. of Candidates: 31   No. of Seats: 3)

  • Sulaiman Al-Harari (1,275)
  • Salah Zubaik (876)
  • Naim Abdurrahman (738)

Women’s List (No. of Candidates: 1   No. of Seats: 1

  • Alsaida Al-Yacoubi (6,577)

No. 33 Al-Asabaa  

General List (No. of Candidates: 6   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Abdul Wahab Zuliya (1,309)

No. 34 Kikla and Al-Qala

General List (No. of Candidates: 1   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Akram Khalifa (481)

No 35 Yefren

General List (No. of candidates: 11; No. of seats: 1)

  • Tarek Buhisa (2,717)

No. 36 Reyayna

General List (No. of Candidates: 10   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Omar Al-Arbi (232)

No. 37 Rahibat  

General List (No. of Candidates: 8   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Mohamed Nigru (553)

No. 38 Rajban

General List (No. of Candidates: 6   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Salah Bilhoug (416)

No. 39 Jadu

No candidates standing

No. 40 Zintan

General List (No. of Candidates: 7   No. of Seats: 2)

  • Abdussalam Nassiyah (486)
  • Omar Abu Kadr (374)

No. 41 Mezda

General List (No. of Candidates: 22   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Fahmi Al-Tuwati (2,456)

No. 42 Nalut

General List (No. of Candidates: 3   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Salem Ignan (705) 

No. 43 Batan Al-Jebel

General List (No. of Candidates: 7   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Ahfaith Shainah (1,116) 

No. 44 Kabaw

General List (No. of candidates: 6; No. of seats: 1)

  • Ali Al-Asawi (546)

No. 45 Ghadames

General List (No. of Candidates: 5   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Abdulqader Hiba (726)

Constituency 9  – Misrata

No. 46 Tawergha

General List (No. of candidates: 6; No. of seats: 1)

  • Janaballah Mohamed (668)

No. 47 Misrata

General List (No. of Candidates: 49   No. of Seats: 7)

  • Suleiman Al-Fagieh (11,166)
  • Fathi Bashagha (6,589)
  • Mohamed Raied (2,690)
  • Abdurrahman Sewehli (2,129)
  • Mohamed Durrat (2,085)
  • Mohamed Hneish (1,753)
  • Kamal Al-Jamel (1,646)

Women’s List (No. of Candidates: 5   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Hanan Shalouf (15,882)

No. 48 Bani Walid

General List (No. of Candidates: 26   No. of Seats: 2)

  • Hassan Msbah (650)
  • Mohamed Ibrahim (474)

No. 49 Zliten

General List (No. of Candidates: 39   No. of Seats: 4)

  • Mohamed Ben Khalil (1,277)
  • Abdulghani Alftaisi (1,160)
  • Ezzedden Gwereb (1,105)
  • Aamar Al-Ablag (1,047)

Women’s List (No. of candidates: 3; No. of seats: 1)

  • Naima Dalef (4,420)

No. 50 Tarhouna

General List (No. of Candidates: 30   No. of Seats: 3)

  • Hassan Salem (628)
  • Mohamed Al-Abani (530)
  • Abubakr Saleh (520)

Women’s List (No. of Candidates: 3   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Sabah Fraij (1,906)

No. 51 Emsalata

General List (No. of Candidates: 25   No. of Seats: 2)

  • Adnan Shaab (930)
  • Abdulmonem Al-Fagieh (623)

Constituency 10  – Khoms

No. 52 Khoms Sahil

General List (No. of Candidates: 20   No. of Seats: 2)

  • Abubakr Milad (1,080)
  • Yousef Al-Firjani (950)

No. 53 Khoms Madina

General List (No. of Candidates: 17   No. of Seats: 2)

  • Abdulnasr Al-Naas (479)
  • Kamal Abdul Kareem Al-Shalabi (404)

No. 54 Qasr Al-Khiar

General List (No. of Candidates: 13   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Fathi Sharif (1,026)

Constituency 11 – Tripoli

 No. 55 Garabulli

General List (No. of Candidates: 10   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Ali Al-Sol (855)

Women’sList (No. of Candidates:3   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Ibstisam Juma (1,311)

No. 56 Tajoura

General List (No. of Candidates: 18   No. of Seats: 3)

  • Al-Sadiq Al-Kahaili (1,596)
  • Abulkair Bilkhair (1,351)
  • Khaled Al-Usta (1,172)

No. 57 Suq Al-Juma

General List (No. of Candidates: 33   No. of Seats: 4)

  • Mustafa Abushagur (14,305)
  • Luwai Al-Ghawi (1,900)
  • Al-Sadiq Hamouda (1,515)
  • Mohamed Rashid (1,362)

Women List (No. of Candidates: 5   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Rabia Al-Fagieh (5,376)

No. 58 Tripoli Central

General List (No. of Candidates: 28   No. of Seats: 2)

  • Hamuda Siyala (6,023)
  • Ali Al-Tikbali (4,777)

Women’s List (No. of Candidates: 8   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Fawzia Abu Ghalia (7,330)

No. 59 Hay Al-Andalus

General List (No. of Candidates: 44   No. of Seats: 3)

  • Faiz Al-Saraj (3,771)
  • Ali Sbai (2,757)
  • Musab Abulgasim (2,566)

Women’s List (No. of Candidates: 6   No. of Seats: 2)

  • Hana Abudeeb (3,503)
  • Rabia Aburas (2,775) 

No. 60 Janzour

General List (No. of Candidates: 28   No. of Seats: 2)

  • Ayman Saif Al-Nasr (1,289)
  • Bashir Ali Al-Ahmar (1,206)

Women’s List (No. of candidates: 5; No. of seats: 1)

  • Sara Aswaiyah (4,127)

No. 61 Abu Sleem

General List (No. of Candidates: 25   No. of Seats: 3)

  • Saad Al-Marimi (2,248)
  • Abdul-Raouf Al-Manaie (1,175)
  • Tariq Al-Ashtar (855)

Women’s List (No. of candidates: 6; No. of seats: 1)

  • Suad Al-Shilli (2,099)

No. 62 Ain Zara

General List (No. of Candidates: 25   No. of Seats: 3)

  • Abdelnasser Ben Nafaa (925)
  • Ali Al-Takali (676)
  • Osama Shaafi (646)

Women’s List (No. of Candidates: 3 No. of Seats: 1)

  • Asmaa Al-Khojah (2,179)

Constituency 12 –  Azziziya

No. 63 Mayah

General List (No. of Candidates: 12   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Omar Tantoush (958)

No. 64 Al-Nassiriyah

General List (No. of Candidates: 5   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Musbah Al-Badawi (1,316)

No. 65 Azziziya

General List (No. of candidates: 12; No. of seats: 2)

  • Nabil Aoun (1,067)
  • Ali Kashir (878)

Women’s List (No. of Candidates: 5   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Ibstisam Sallem (5,529)

No. 66 Swani Ben Adem

General List (No. of Candidates: 9   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Ezzidden Burawi (873)

No. 67 Qasr Ben Gashir

General List (No. of Candidates: 10   No. of Seats: 2)

  • Sadiq Idris (2,460)
  • Mohamed Al-Fairas (2,155)

No. 68 Esbaia – Sayeh

General List (No. of Candidates: 17   No. of Seats: 1)

  • Ali Al-Majboub (1,252)

Constituency 13 – Zawia

No. 69   Zawia

General List (No. of candidates: 70; No. of seats: 7)

  • Mohamed Al-Hanish (2,271)
  • Ali Abu Zariba (2,169)
  • Amar Shaibaru (1,880)
  • Imhemed Shaib (1,350)
  • Salim Ganidi (1,286)
  • Abdulnabi Abdulmuali (922)
  • Abdallah Alafi (893)

Women’s List (No. of Candidates: 9;   No. of Seats:1)

  • Aisha Shalabi (6,533)

No. 70 Sabratha

General List (No. of candidates: 15; No. of seats: 2)

  • Farak Abdulmalik (777)
  •  Almabruk Elkabir (763)

No. 71 Al-Ajilat

General List (No. of candidates: 12; No. of seats: 2)

  • Abdulmonen Bilkur (1,300)
  • Adel Mahfuz (772)

No. 72 Sorman  

General List (No.of candidates: 10: No. of seats: 1)

  • Fawzi Al-Nuwairi (1,440 votes)

No. 73  Zuwara

No candidates

No. 74  Al-Jmail

Election suspended

No. 75  Rigdaleen and Zultan

Election suspended

Categories: Libya, News, Press

Comments are closed.